Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 28, 2021

INTRODUCTION

PLEASE READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY. IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION THAT YOU SHOULD KNOW BEFORE CONTINUING TO USE OUR SITES LOCATED AT HTTPS://BOARDMAPS.COM, AND ANY SUBDOMAINS, AS APPLICABLE (“SITE”), WEB, MOBILE AND/OR DESKTOP APPLICATION (“APPLICATION”), BOARDMAPS AND/OR OTHER OUR SERVICES (“PRODUCT”). BY CONTINUING TO USE BOARDMAPS’ SITE, APPLICATION OR PRODUCT YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

BoardMaps group of companies includes iDeals Solutions Operations Limited, iDeals Solutions Group Limited, iDeals Solutions Group and their affiliates (“BoardMaps”, “we” or “us”) who are committed to respecting your data privacy and keeping your information secure and confidential.

The applicable company shall be that one with whom the customer signed the user’s agreement. 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how BoardMaps collects, uses, shares, and secures the Personal Information you (“customer”, “you” or “your”) provide during your online and offline interactions with us in connection with the Site or Application in order to use the Product.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that can be used to individually identify a person, and may include, but is not limited to, name, date of birth, email address, phone number, and other personally identifiable information.

BoardMaps will be the controller of your Personal Information that is provided, collected and/or processed pursuant to this Privacy Policy by you directly. Also, BoardMaps will be the processor of your Personal Information that is provided, collected and/or processed pursuant to the Data Processing Agreement between us and the Client. If you have any questions about whether any of the foregoing applies to you, please contact us using the information set forth in the “Contact Us” section below.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for reasons such as operational practices or regulatory changes, so we recommend that you review our Privacy Policy when returning to our Site, Application or Product.

COLLECTED INFORMATION

We obtain Personal Information in the following forms: (i) information that we obtain from our client who provided you access to the Product, (ii) information provided by you through the Site, Application or Product and (iii) information that we obtain or collect automatically from your use of the Site, Application or Product.

Personal Information provided by our client

In the course of your business, employment or other kind of relationship among you and our client (the “Client”), you have provided to the Client your Personal Information and grant him the right to transfer it to us as a data processor. The Client transferred your Personal Information for the purpose of setting up Site, Application or Product and receiving services according to its requirement.

Personal Information provided by you 

BoardMaps provides you the possibility to be able to access, review and update your Personal information through your personal account in the Site, Application or Product.

You can share  the following information:

Information that we obtain or collect automatically from your use of the Site or Application

We may automatically collect certain information from your use of the Site, Application or Product, such as usage data, preferences, or any other information concerning how you use the Site, Application or Product.

In particular, servers automatically record certain information and/or we may use cookies (small text files placed on a device’s hard disk by a web service) or similar tracking technologies to collect the following types of information:

Please note that you may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how to control them can be found in our Cookie Policy.

In addition, by using our Site, Application or Product, network information such as usage information, may be transmitted back to us. It helps us to determine how users are interacting with our Site, Application or Product, improve them, and correct any problems that may occur.

GEOLOCATION

We collect your location based information such as country, region, city for the purpose of optimizing your connection to our data center. We will only share this information with our data center provider for the sole purpose of providing our service and Product to you.

If you prefer to restrict sharing your information in this manner you may opt-out of location based services at any time by changing the settings in your Internet-connected device or by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

COMMUNICATION AND NEWSLETTERS

When you sign-up, you, therefore, consent to receive system emails, communications from our customer support team and newsletters about Product updates from us. If you would like to discontinue receiving these notifications, you can update your preferences by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link found in such emails or by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

BoardMaps uses your personal information:

A. To perform services, in particular to:

The General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) legal basis for the above purposes of data processing is the Article 6, section 1, letter (b) of the GDPR.

B. To comply with the legal obligations which BoardMaps is subject to, in particular to fulfill legal duties imposed on BoardMaps under tax and/or accounting regulations.

The General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) legal basis for the above purposes of data processing is the Article 6, section 1, letter (c) of the GDPR.

C. For the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by BoardMaps or a third party, in particular to:

The GDPR legal basis for the above purposes of data processing is the Article 6, section 1, letter (f) of the GDPR.

D. upon your consent to the processing, in relevant cases, on the basis of the Article 6, section 1, letter (a) of the GDPR. 

We may also use your Personal Information for other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your Personal Information.

PERIOD OF STORAGE

BoardMaps will process Personal Information for the period necessary to achieve the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected, i.e.:

a. in the event of concluding an agreement with BoardMaps, BoardMaps may process your Personal Information for the time necessary for its performance, and then for other lawful purposes, e.g. to secure any claims until the lapse of the limitation period;

b. in the case of fulfilling the legal obligation imposed on BoardMaps, resulting from the provisions of generally applicable law – until BoardMaps fulfills the relevant legal obligation;

c. in the case of expressed consent – until the consent is withdrawn;

d. in the case of the legitimate interests of BoardMaps or a third party – until an objection to the processing of Personal Information is raised.

The calls between you and BoardMaps’ consultants recorded for the purpose of quality control are stored for the period of 3 (three) months as of the date of a call.

PROCESSING AND SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By accessing or using the Site, Application, or Product, or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries and territories which may have privacy laws different from your country of residence. Please note that some of the recipients of your Personal Information referenced above may be based in countries outside of the European Union whose laws may not provide the same level of data protection. In such cases, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your Personal Information that comply with our legal obligations. If the recipient is not a member of the BoardMaps or its affiliates, the adequate safeguard might be provided by signing a data transfer agreement with the recipient based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers of personal data to third countries. 

We may also share Personal Information with third parties including as follows:

In some cases, we may share your information with third-party vendors to understand which areas and features of the Product are most popular and/or to improve the overall experience of Product and its features. We use best efforts to share only aggregated or anonymized information.

COLLABORATION AND SHARING FEATURES

BoardMaps offers collaboration features or other integrated tools, which allow you to share your сontent through the Product. Because these features are of the collaborative nature of the Product and are based on the permissions and settings you choose, their use enables you to share сontent with people you want to collaborate with. You can choose to change your settings at any time for a file or folder through your account.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Personal Information you provide to us is protected by the password. Please understand that you can help prevent the unauthorized disclosure of information by choosing and protecting your password appropriately. You can also help prevent unauthorized disclosure by not sharing your password and preventing others from using your computer or mobile device.

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. For example:

●      SSL encryption (https) everywhere where we deal with Personal Information.

●      Hosting data on physically secure servers that are also protected by firewalls.

We use commercially reasonable security procedures to protect all collected Personal Information. Please understand that no security system is perfect and, as such, we do not guarantee the security of the Site, Application or Product, or that your Personal Information won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us. If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may either post a notice, or attempt to notify you by email. We will take reasonable steps to remedy the breach.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Information as set forth below. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your requests. We may ask you to provide us with additional information in connection with your request. If we need to verify your identity or the nature of your request, we may ask you to provide more details regarding your Personal Information. In such situations, however, we will still respond to let you know of our decision.

To make any of the following requests, contact us using the contact details referred to in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback and changes in our Site, Application, or Product. When we post changes to a statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the statement. If there are material changes to the statement or any changes in the way how BoardMaps will use Personal Information, we will notify you either by posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification.

USER CONSENT

By using Site, Application, or Product you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our processing of Personal Information in line with the provisions hereof as well as those explained where BoardMaps collects Personal Information.

RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT AND LIABILITY

Since BoardMaps is committed to protect your privacy as set forth in this Privacy Policy, if you think we are not in compliance with our Privacy Policy, or if you have any question or if you wish to take any other action concerning this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, we encourage you to contact us using the contact details set forth in “Contact Us” section below. We will investigate your complaint, take appropriate action and report back to you within 30 days.

With respect to complaints concerning Personal Information that is transferred from the EU, we have agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the EU Data Protection Authorities. BoardMaps will cooperate with the appropriate EU Data Protection Authorities during investigation and resolution of complaints concerning Personal Information that is transferred from the EU to the United States.

For complaints concerning Personal Information that is transferred from Switzerland, we commit to cooperate with Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) and comply with the advice given by the FDPIC. Complaints regarding handling of personal data pertaining to EU and Swiss citizens may be reported by the individual to the relevant Data Protection Authority.

The resource mechanisms are available at no cost to you. Damages may be awarded in accordance with applicable law.

Under certain conditions, if you are not satisfied with the above recourse mechanism, you may be able to invoke binding arbitration.

CONTACT US

If you have any inquiries or complaints, you may contact us: